Delivery Platform Discount Calculator

Platform takes 30% commission, plus you're running a 10% off coupon. Are you making money on each order?

$
%
%
%
$
%
Dine-In Baseline
Revenue$25.00
Food cost$7.50
Overhead$3.75
Profit per order$13.75
Delivery (No Discount)
Revenue after commission$17.50
Food cost$7.50
Packaging$1.50
Profit per order$8.50
Delivery (With Discount)
Discounted price$22.50
Revenue after commission$15.75
Food cost$7.50
Packaging$1.50
Profit per order$6.75
Comparison
Dine-in profit$13.75
Delivery profit$8.50
Delivery + discount profit$6.75
Calculating...
Ad Space

The Triple Squeeze: Commission + Discount + Food Cost

Delivery platforms like DoorDash, UberEats, and Grubhub charge restaurants 15-30% commission on every order. When you add a 10% off coupon on top, you're discounting before the platform takes its cut — meaning you lose on both ends.

$25 item → Platform takes $7.50 (30%) → You get $17.50 → Food costs $7.50 → Packaging $1.50 → Profit: $8.50 | With 10% coupon: $22.50 → Platform takes $6.75 → You get $15.75 → Costs $9.00 → Profit: $6.75

The discount applies BEFORE the commission, meaning you lose on both the customer-facing price reduction and the platform's percentage take. That 10% coupon actually costs you $1.75 in profit — a 20.6% hit on an $8.50 margin.

Platform Commission Comparison

PlatformCommission RangeMarketing FeeTypical Total
DoorDash15-30%0-6%20-30%
UberEats15-30%0-6%20-30%
Grubhub15-30%varies20-30%

Most platforms offer tiered plans: lower commissions come with reduced visibility in search results. The highest commission tier (25-30%) typically includes featured placement and priority delivery.

When Platform Discounts Make Sense

New restaurant launch: Running a 10-15% off coupon during your first 2-4 weeks on a platform can drive the initial reviews and order volume that fuel the algorithm's ranking. Treat it as a marketing expense.

Off-peak hours only: Limit coupons to slow periods (2-5 PM) when your kitchen has idle capacity. The incremental orders cover fixed costs (rent, salaried staff) that you're paying regardless.

When incremental volume covers fixed costs: If each delivery order contributes even $2-3 above food + packaging cost, and you have unused kitchen capacity, the volume can offset the margin hit.

The golden rule: Never discount below food cost + packaging on delivery. If a $25 item costs $7.50 in food and $1.50 in packaging, your floor is $9.00. Any revenue after commission below $9.00 means you're paying to give food away.

Calculate any price with our 10% Off Calculator →

Frequently Asked Questions

DoorDash charges 15-30% commission depending on your plan tier (Basic, Plus, or Premier). Basic plans charge around 15% but offer minimal visibility. Higher tiers (25-30%) include featured placement and marketing. Additional fees for DashPass promotions or sponsored listings can add 0-6% on top.
Only if your food cost is below 25% and you limit discounts to 10-15%. At a 30% food cost with 30% commission, a 10% coupon leaves you with just $6.75 profit on a $25 item vs $8.50 without the coupon. Run promotions only during off-peak hours or for new restaurant launches to build review volume.
The triple cost squeeze: platform commission (15-30%) replaces your revenue that would otherwise be 100%, plus you still pay food costs (25-35%), and you add packaging costs ($1-3 per order). A $25 dine-in item might earn $13+ profit, while the same item on delivery earns $6-8 even without a discount coupon.
Optimize your delivery menu for high-margin items (pasta, rice dishes have low food costs). Negotiate lower commission tiers as your volume grows. Limit discount periods to off-peak hours only. Consider raising delivery menu prices 10-15% to offset commission — most platforms allow this. Bundle items to increase average order value.
Ad Space