BOGO Deal Decoder

BOGO deals are disguised percentage discounts. See what you're really getting.

$
Effective Price Each
$25.00
Real Discount Per Item
50%
Total for 2 Items: $50.00  |  vs 10% Off Each: $90.00
Ad Space

BOGO Decoded: Real Per-Item Discounts

BOGO DealReal Discount Per Item$50 Item → You Pay
Buy 1 Get 1 Free50% off each$25.00 each
Buy 1 Get 1 50% Off25% off each$37.50 each
Buy 1 Get 1 30% Off15% off each$42.50 each
Buy 2 Get 1 Free33% off each$33.33 each
Simple 10% Off10% off each$45.00 each

The BOGO Trap: When "Free" Costs You More

BOGO deals are psychologically powerful because "free" triggers excitement. But if you only need one item, you're spending 100% more to "save" 50%. A simple 10% off coupon on a single item you actually need can be the smarter choice.

Key question: "Would I buy two of these without the deal?" If not, the BOGO isn't really saving you money — it's convincing you to spend more.

When BOGO Beats a Coupon

BOGO is better when: you genuinely need two items, the item is perishable and you'll use both, or you can split with a friend. BOGO Free (50% each) beats any coupon under 50% off. But BOGO 50% Off (25% each) only beats coupons under 25% off.

Calculate any price with our 10% Off Calculator →

Frequently Asked Questions

BOGO Free is 50% off per item when buying two. But BOGO 50% Off is only 25% off per item. Always divide the total by the number of items to find the real per-item discount. The formula: Real discount = BOGO discount on 2nd item / 2.
If you need two items, BOGO Free (50% off each) is much better than 10% off. BOGO 50% Off (25% each) is also better. But if you only need one item, 10% off wins because you're not forced to buy a second item you don't need.
Then BOGO isn't saving you money — it's costing you extra. A $50 item with BOGO Free costs $50 total for two ($25 each). But if you only needed one, you spent $50 instead of $45 with a 10% off coupon. You "saved" $25 on the second item but spent $50 total instead of $45.
Ad Space